View of the Tamar bridges from St Budeaux

Saltash Town Election Results 2017

Here are the results of the Saltash town and parish elections from 4th May 2017.

Names in green indicate that they were elected and names in yellow are the county elected councillors.

For Cornwall County results, please click here (courtesy of the Cornwall County Council website)

North Ward

County

Name Party
Shelia Lennox-Boyd Conservative

Town

Name Party Votes
John Brady Independent 566
Bill Phillips Independent 501
Chris Cook Liberal Democrats 436
Garry Taylor Liberal Democrats 361
Jo Rimron Liberal Democrats 287

East Ward

County

Name Party
Derek Holley Independent

Town

Name Party Votes
Richard Bickford Liberal Democrats 647
Mike Parker Independent 572
Julie Rance Independent 548
Mike Woolford Independent 456
Sarah Martin Liberal Democrats 415
Claire Ellison MK 373

South Ward

County

Name Party
Hilary Anne Frank Liberal Democrat

Town

Uncontested

West Ward

County

Name Party
Samuel Tamlin Liberal Democrat

Town

Name Party Votes
David Yates Independent 671
Jean Dent Liberal Democrats 639
Gloria Challen Independent 615
Steve Miller Independent 614
Kata Sherlock Independent 347

Cornwall Council Parish and Town Election Results

DivisionCandidateParty
Altarnun Adrian Parsons Liberal Democrat
Bodmin St Leonard Pat Rogerson Liberal Democrat
Bodmin St Mary’s Jacqueline Gammon Liberal Democrat
Breage, Germoe and Sithney John Victor Keeling Conservative
Bude Nigel Pearce Liberal Democrat
Bude Peter John La Broy Liberal Democrat
Bugle Sally-Anne Saunders Conservative
Callington Andrew Long Mebyon Kernow
Camborne Pendarves John Herd Conservative
Camborne Roskear Ewart Paul White Independent
Camborne Trelowarren Jeffrey Philip Collins Conservative
Camborne Treslothan David Atherford Conservative
Camborne Treswithian David Biggs Conservative
Camelford Robert Rotchell Liberal Democrat
Carharrack, Gwennap and St Day Mark Kaczmarek Independent
Chacewater, Kenwyn and Baldhu John Dyer Conservative
Constantine, Mawnan and Budock John Henry Bastin Conservative
Crowan and Wendron Loveday Elizabeth Trevenen Jenkin Mebyon Kernow
Falmouth Arwenack Geoffrey Frank Evans Conservative
Falmouth Boslowick Alan Jewell Conservative
Falmouth Penwerris Matthew Thomas McCarthy Liberal Democrat
Falmouth Smithick Candy Atherton Labour and Co-operative Party
Falmouth Trescobeas David William Saunby Independent
Feock and Playing Place Martyn John Alvey Conservative
Four Lanes Robert William Hendry Independent
Fowey and Tywardreath Andrew Virr Conservative
Grenville and Stratton Paula Dolphin Liberal Democrat
Gulval and Heamoor Mario Lawrence Fonk Liberal Democrat
Gunnislake and Calstock Dorothy Kirk Labour
Gwinear-Gwithian and St Erth Anthony Lionel Pascoe Conservative
Hayle North David John Pollard Independent
Hayle South Graham Coad Independent
Helston North Michael Henry Thomas Independent
Helston South John Martin Liberal Democrat
Illogan David Ekinsmyth Liberal Democrat
Ladock, St Clement and St Erme Michael John Eathorne-Gibbons Independent
Lanivet and Blisland Christopher Charles Batters Liberal Democrat
Lanner and Stithians John Thomas Independent
Launceston Central Gemma Massey Liberal Democrat
Launceston North and North Petherwin Adam Paynter Liberal Democrat
Launceston South Jade Lynne Farrington Liberal Democrat
Lelant and Carbis Bay Linda Joy Taylor Conservative
Liskeard East Sally Hawken Independent
Liskeard North Nick Craker Conservative
Liskeard West and Dobwalls Jane Pascoe Conservative
Looe East Armand Toms Independent
Looe West, Lansallos and Lanteglos Edwina Hanniford Liberal Democrat
Lostwithiel Colin Edward Martin Liberal Democrat
Ludgvan Simon Jon Elliott Conservative
Lynher Sharon Daw Conservative
Mabe, Perranarworthal and St Gluvias Reginald George Peter Williams Conservative
Marazion and Perranuthnoe Susan Nicholas Conservative
Menheniot Philip Seevaratnum Conservative
Mevagissey James Mustoe Conservative
Mount Charles Richard Pears Conservative
Mount Hawke and Portreath Joyce Mitchell Duffin Liberal Democrat
Mullion and Grade-Ruan Carolyn Ada Rule Independent
Newlyn and Goonhavern Adrian Dennis Harvey Conservative
Newlyn and Mousehole Roger Harding Conservative
Newquay Central Geoff Brown Liberal Democrat
Newquay Pentire Joanne Nora Kenny Liberal Democrat
Newquay Treloggan Oliver Monk Conservative
Newquay Tretherras Kevin Towill Conservative
Newquay Treviglas Paul Summers Liberal Democrat
Padstow Richard Buscombe Liberal Democrat
Par and St Blazey Gate Jordan Rowse Conservative
Penryn East and Mylor Simon John Symons Conservative
Penryn West Mary Katherine May Independent
Penwithick and Boscoppa Matthew Luke Mebyon Kernow
Penzance Central Cornelius Michael John Olivier Labour
Penzance East Timothy Guy Dwelly Labour
Penzance Promenade James Andrew Robert McKenna Independent
Perranporth Michael Callan Independent
Pool and Tehidy Philip Robin Desmonde Conservative
Porthleven and Helston West Andew John Wallis Independent
Poundstock Nicola Chopak Liberal Democrat
Probus, Tregony and Grampound Robert William Egerton Independent
Rame Peninsular George Trubody Independent
Redruth Central Barbara Ruth Ellenbroek Conservative
Redruth North Robert Stephen Barnes Labour
Redruth South Ian Thomas Independent
Roche John Wood Independent
Roseland Julian Ronald Ralph German Independent
Saltash East Derek Holley Independent
Saltash North Shelia Lennox-Boyd Conservative
Saltash South Hilary Anne Frank Liberal Democrat
Saltash West Samuel Tamlin Liberal Democrat
St Agnes Peter Alan Mitchell Liberal Democrat
St Austell Bay Thomas French Conservative
St Austell Bethel Malcolm Brown Liberal Democrat
St Austell Gover Sandra Hayward Independent
St Austell Poltair Jacqueline Bull Liberal Democrat
St Blazey Pauline Giles Conservative
St Buryan Helen Margaret Hawkins Liberal Democrat
St Cleer Philip Eddy Liberal Democrat
St Columb Major William Wills Independent
St Dennis and Nanpean Frederick Greenslade Independent
St Dominick, Harrowbarrow and Kelly Bray James Flashman Conservative
St Enoder Dick Cole Mebyon Kernow
St Germans and Landulph Jesse Foot Liberal Democrat
St Issey and St Tudy Stephen Rushworth Conservative
St Ives East Rishard Fraser Robinson Conservative
St Ives West Andrew Paul Mitchell Independent
St Just-in-Penwith Suzanne Jeanette James Liberal Democrat
St Keverne and Meneage Julian Dennis Rand Independent
St Mawgan and Colan Godfrey John Fitter Conservative
St Mewan Cherilyn Williams Conservative
St Minver and St Endellion Carole Mould Conservative
St Stephen-in-Brannel Michael Charles McLening Conservative
St Teath and St Breward Dominic Fairman Liberal Democrat
Stokeclimsland Neil Burden Independent
Threemilestone and Gloweth Dulcie Patricia Tudor Liberal Democrat
Tintagel George Jordan Conservative
Torpoint East Gary Davis Conservative
Torpoint West Michael Crago Conservative
Trelawny Richard Pugh Conservative
Truro Boscawen Burt Martin Montagu Biscoe Independent
Truro Redannick Robert Anthony Nolan Liberal Democrat
Truro Tregolls Loic Joachim Rich Independent
Truro Trehaverne David Andrew Harris Conservative
Wadebridge East Stephen Knighley Liberal Democrat
Wadebridge West Karen McHugh Liberal Democrat